Privacy and cookie policy

Jump to:

Data Protection
Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

We believe that the responsible use of personal information collected on this website is critical to its business objectives and reputation. As part of our commitment to privacy, we have adopted this online privacy statement. The extent and type of personal information we receive from you on our external websites depends on the information you provide to us.

We only use your personally identifiable information to respond to your requests and to provide you with information about Places for People Group services, unless we obtain your permission to use your personal information for other purposes.

The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or as required by law or other legal processes, and we never sell your personal information. Furthermore, personal data collected by Places for People may be transferred to other member companies of Places for People where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information.

Places for People recognises its responsibility for protecting the online privacy of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact us. You may also use this address to communicate any concerns you may have regarding compliance with our Online Privacy Policy.

Places for People Group subsidiary companies are registered data controllers under the Data Protection Act 1998. We never make your personal information available to other companies for marketing purposes other than for the marketing of Places for People branded products and services.

This website may contain links to other websites that are outside the control of Places for People and are not covered by this privacy policy. The privacy policy of these other sites may differ from this one.

Fair Processing Notice: Data Protection Act 1998

The advice and/or guidance contained within this website is subject to UK regulatory regime and is therefore restricted to consumers based in the UK.

Why Do We Need to Collect and Store Personal Data?

Places for People will process, i.e. collect, store and use the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with the Data Protection Act. Wherever possible, we will seek your direct consent at the time that the information is provided, for example on housing application forms or when signing your tenancy agreement.

When you provide the information you will be told what it will be used for and whom it will be shared with. However, you need to be aware that Places for People is required periodically to share your information with other agencies to help reduce crime or investigate fraud.

We may also need to share your personal data with other service providers who are contracted to carry out services on our behalf. These providers are obliged to keep your personal details secure and use them only to fulfil your service request.

Places for People work closely with local authorities and community organisations and often needs to share information with them in order to deliver your services. However, we will not supply these organisations with your information unless we are satisfied that equal measures are in place to protect the information.

Once your service has been delivered or your tenancy ended, your information will be retained for a specified period to enable any further related services to be delivered to you or to allow you or Places for People to deal with any follow up actions. The information will then be destroyed in a controlled manner. The retention of this information will be in accordance with the Places for People Retention Policy.

Joined-up services: sharing across Places for People Group

Places for People is committed to delivering accessible, appropriate, timely and effective services and it is important that it can properly co-ordinate what it does for your benefit and may share your information across services within the group.

You have the right to opt out of this or any other data sharing initiatives. However, remember that Places for People is only collecting it for the purpose of providing the services on offer to you.

Sharing information with local authorities, community partners and other agencies

Places for People has a responsibility to promote social wellbeing and to work with local authorities and community partners such as the Police, Health Services and voluntary services in order to preserve life, reduce crime and improve our communities. To promote our tenants' social wellbeing Places for People may need to share your personal and sensitive information with these local authorities and partners.

We may also utilise other company's data to carry out research so that we can tailor our services, carry out credit checks or for debt recovery purposes.

Wherever possible your consent will be obtained at the time the information is collected, for example on your housing application form or when signing your tenancy agreement.

How can I find out what personal information you hold about me?

You have a right to know what personal data is held about you. This is known as a Data Subject Access Request. You should simply write to your local Housing Team with a request.

We may send you a form to complete, which asks you for the type of information you are interested in obtaining if it is not clear in your initial correspondence.

A fee of £10 is charged to process your request and you may be asked for identification so that we do not provide your data to anyone else. Copies of your personal information will then be supplied to you within the 40-day period required by the Act but we strive to provide it well within that period.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please inform us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You can find more information about your rights on how we handle your personal data from the Information Commissioner on 01625 545 700 or via their website http://www.ico.org.uk/

National fraud initiative fair processing notice

We participate in the National Fraud Initiative data matching exercise carried out by the Audit Commission. Our participation assists in the prevention and detection of fraud against Places for People and organisations in the public sector. We participate on a voluntary basis and provide the Audit Commission with particular sets of data for matching as set out in the Audit Commission's guidance.

Data matching compares computer records held by one body against other computer records held by the same or another body to see how far they match. This is usually personal information. Computerised data matching allows fraudulent claims and payments to be identified. When a match is found it may indicate that there is an inconsistency which requires further investigation. No assumption can be made as to whether there is fraud, error or other explanation until an investigation is carried out.

The use of data by the Audit Commission in a data matching exercise is carried out with statutory authority under its powers in Part 2A of the Audit Commission Act 1998. It does not require the consent of the individuals concerned under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Visit the Audit Commission website for a full explanation of data matching by the Audit Commission. You can also find out about the Audit Commission's legal powers and the reasons why it matches particular information.

For further information relating to our data matching processes email: contactcentre@placesforpeople.co.uk

Cookie policy

Like many websites, we use cookies to improve your experience of our website.

What's a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that's stored on your computer. Cookies allow us to:

  • Distinguish you from other users of the website
  • Provide you with a good experience when you browse our website
  • Improve our site.

Browser settings

You can usually control of most cookies through the settings on your web browser. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit allaboutcookies.org.

So what cookies do we use?

Cookie Name Purpose Information
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies collect information about how visitors use our site. Information is collected anonymously. We use the information to improve the website. Information collected includes the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come from and pages visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

To opt out of being
tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit the Google site.
YouTube VISITOR_INFO1
_LIVE
soundData.sol
We use Youtube to provide embedded videos on our site. Youtube uses cookies to play the video and remember settings. They do not record personal information. To find out more visit YouTube's page about cookies
Slideshare __utmz
__utmc
__utmb
__utma
__qca
UIDR
UID
SERVERID
mc
d
CSCookieTest
CSCompanyWebSite
CSCompanyWebSession
CSCCompanyWebLang
We use Slideshare to provide embedded slideshows on our site. Slideshare use cookies to play the slideshow and remember settings. To find out more visit the SlideShare privacy policy
ShareThis Utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmv
__utmz
SERVERID
UID
UIDR
mc
Our pages include a ShareThis button, which allow you to share our content via email, Twitter, Facebook etc. These cookies enable that service to work smoothly. To find out more visit the ShareThis privacy policy